Haughton v. Namano, Inc.
[…] The Haughtons have failed to produce any evidence showing that they intended the payments to be credited to invoice number 145228 or that Namano improperly credited their sub-accounts. In addition, the checks which they wrote to Namano did not in any way correspond with the amount owed on the sub-accounts.

However, for the reasons addressed in Division 2, the amount awarded by the trial court may have been improper.

2. The trial court erred in granting summary judgment to Namano on the Haughtons’ counterclaim for usury. OCGA § 7-4-16 permits a commercial account creditor to “charge interest on that portion of a commercial account which has been due and payable for 30 days or more at a rate not in excess of IV2 percent per month calculated on the amount owed from the date upon which it became due and payable until paid.” See McNair v. Gold Kist, 166 Ga. App. 782 (2) (3) (305 SE2d 478) (1983). The record in the present case shows that finance charges of 1.5 percent per month were charged each month on the previous month’s balance. This balance included the previous months’ interest.