Haugen v. Peterson
[…] Id. Obviously, appellants asserted such an argument since we agree with them and are reversing the trial court.

DECISION

The trial court erred in granting respondent summary judgment since the restrictive covenants of the Indian Hill Subdivision are enforceable against respondent. The trial court abused its discretion in granting respondent $1,000 in costs and fees as provided for in Minn.Stat. § 549.21. We reverse with directions to enter judgment in favor of the Haugens enforcing the restrictive covenants.

Reversed with directions.

*800[[Image here]]

. Minn.Stat. § 500.20, subd. 2 (1980) provides:

Subd. 2. Restriction of duration of condition. All covenants, conditions, or restrictions hereafter created by any other means, by which the title or use of real property is affected, shall cease to be valid and operative 30 years after the date of the deed, or other instrument, or the date of the probate of the will, creating them; and after such period of time they may be wholly disregarded.