21 F. Supp. 572 | W.D. Wash. | 1937
[…] In reply the libelant seeks to put in issue the proceedings in the state court as to the testimony presented, etc. The motion is made by the respondent to strike the various parts of the reply. The contention of the respondent is that the judgment in the state court is res adjudicata of the issue in this case. Concisely the question now to be determined, Is the libel-ant concluded by the judgment of the state court ?
It is at once obvious that the libel-ant for injury on the high sea had two remedies: one, a common-law remedy under the Jones Act, § 33, 46 U.S.C.A. § 688: “Any seaman who shall suffer personal injury in the course of his employment may, at his election, maintain an action for damages at law, with the right of trial by jury, and in such action all statutes of the United States modifying or extending the common-law right or remedy in cases of personal injury to railway employees shall apply.” The libelant also is entitled under the general maritime law for injury, or illness occurring on the voyage, for maintenance, cure, and wages during the voyage.