Haug v. Wallace Lake Sanitary District
[…] The determination of what powers are expressly or necessarily delegated presents a question of statutory interpretation. The issue is therefore one of law which we review de novo without deference to the circuit court's ruling. Hainz v. Shopko Stores, Inc., 121 Wis. 2d 168, 172, 359 N.W.2d 397, 400 (Ct. App. 1984).

We first address whether the District has the authority to decrease its own boundaries once they are created.

*352 Haug concedes that ch. 60, Stats., provides no such express authority. He contends that inherent authority is granted in sec. 60.77(1), Stats.,[4] which states: "The [sanitary district] commission has charge of all affairs of the town sanitary district." We join the circuit court in rejecting this interpretation.

In interpreting a section of the statutes, the entire section and related sections are to be considered; likewise, in determining the meaning of a phrase in a statute it is necessary to construe it in the light of the whole statute.