944 F. Supp. 421 | E.D. Pa. | 1996
[…] See 28 U.S.C. §§ 652 and 658. Our court has adopted Local Rule of Civil Procedure 53.2 which implements the statute.
This case proceeded to arbitration before a panel of three lawyers who ruled in favor of the plaintiff for $3,000. Under 28 U.S.C. § 655(a) and our local rule, any dissatisfied party may then file a demand for a trial de novo in the district court “within 30 days after the filing of an arbitration award....” In this case no request for a de novo trial was sought. After the 30 day period expired, the Clerk, on October 16, 1996, and in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 654(a) and our local rule, entered a $3,000 judgment in favor of plaintiff and against the defendant. The judgment at that point became final. It was “not ... subject to review in any other court by appeal or otherwise.” 28 U.S.C. § 654(a).
The court may, in its discretion, award up to three times the actual damages sustained, but not less than one hundred dollars ($100), and may provide such additional relief as it deems necessary or proper.