Haufler v. Zotos
[…] A copy of the town’s zoning bylaws is not included in the record. The record contains a letter from the town’s zoning code enforcement officer to the zoning board of appeals explaining that an existing “dwelling unit” on the triangular parcel “was the basis under ... the Zoning By-laws [for] the original Building Permit.” Because, he said, the deed at issue conveyed the triangular parcel with the existing dwelling on it to Zotos, “the Building Department no longer feels” that Haufler’s property “will qualify for a Building Permit.”

General Laws c. 12, § 11H, provides in pertinent part:

“Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief

"

General Laws c. 12, § 11I, provides in pertinent part: