Hattervig v. de la Torre
[…] Prenger v. Moody, 845 S.W.2d 68, 73-74 (Mo.App.1992); § 536.-140.1

In his first point, Hattervig argues the Board erred in affirming his dismissal because it did so on a ground not set forth in de la Torre’s letter of dismissal. As a regular merit system employee, Hattervig was entitled to advance notice of his dismissal under § 36.380, which provides in part: “No dismissal of a regular employee shall take effect unless, prior to the effective date thereof, the appointing authority gives to such employee a written statement setting forth in substance the reason therefor and files a copy of such statement with the director.” In the March 6, 1991, letter of dismissal, one of the reasons de la Torre gave Hattervig for his discharge was his “willful abusive behavior toward Ms.