316 Mass. 136 | Mass. | 1944
[…] No question of jurisdiction was raised. Moreover, that opinion does not lay down as an invariable rule that in no instance can a judicial review of certification pro
The commission is a statutory board having only the powers, duties and obligations expressly conferred upon it by the statute that created it or such as are reasonably necessary for the proper functioning of the board in carrying out and accomplishing the purpose for which it was established. Vose v. Deane, 7 Mass. 280. Adams v. County of Essex, 205 Mass. 189. Safford v. Lowell, 255 Mass. 220. Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway v. Mayor of Fall River, 308 Mass. 232. Federal Trade Commission v. Raladam Co. 283 U. S. 643. Hotel Casey Co. v. Ross, 343 Penn. St. 573.
The State labor relations law provides in § 10 (b) that “This chapter shall not be deemed applicable to any unfair labor practice subject to the National Labor Relations Act.”