133 S.E. 109 | W. Va. | 1926
[…] We do not think that the evidence warrants such a construction, but it does establish the fact that it was a rule of the Democratic voters, in which the Democratic officials co-operated. It does not appear how this rule was established, or what methods were used to enforce it. The significant fact is that there was such a rule and that compliance with it was secured. Only one *432
Democratic voter in the precinct attempted to vote a secret ballot. Time was called on him by the Commissioners, and he then came out of the booth and voted an open ballot. Sec. 2 of Art. 4 of the Constitution of West Virginia requires that the voter "shall be left free to vote by either open or secret ballot, as he may elect." Our system of voting was designed by the Legislature to afford compliance with the Constitution and to encourage and protect the secrecy of the ballot.