Hatfield v. Graham
[…] It follows from the very nature and constitution of our government, and from *766the character of the powers and duties with which it has clothed the chief executive, that he must determine for himself the necessity for the exercise of such power as is vested in him. There is no higher authority in the state to determine it for him. Within his constitutional duties and powers he is supreme. Like any other officer of the state, he is liable to impeachment in the manner provided by the Constitution (Art. IY, Sec. 9) for “mal-administration, corruption, in-eompetency, gross immorality, neglect of duty, or any high crime or misdemeanor.” But there is no other manner of reviewing his official conduct. If the courts could, while the governor is in office, review his official acts and proclamations and pronounce them illegal, then the judiciary, and not the governor, would be the chief executive power in the State.