790 P.2d 1258 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] Moreover, this cause of action suffers from the same defect as Mr. Hatfield's action for breach of express contract, discussed above. I.e., Mr. Guderian's statements concerned possibilities rather than promises. The court did not err in dismissing the promissory estoppel action.
*886 The summary dismissal of Mr. Hatfield's age discrimination claim is reversed. The remainder of the judgment is affirmed.
GREEN and SHIELDS, JJ., concur.
NOTES
[1] In opposing summary judgment, this latter cause of action gave way to a promissory estoppel claim.
[2] RCW 49.60.180 provides:
"It is an unfair practice for any employer:
"....
"(2) To discharge or bar any person from employment because of age, sex, marital status, race, creed, color, national origin ...".
[3] These elements are an adaptation of the elements set out in McDonnell Douglas Corp. v. Green, 411 U.S. 792, 36 L. Ed. 2d 668, 93 S. Ct. 1817 (1973).
[4] Thus, we do not address Columbia Federal's assertion that Mr.