453 S.E.2d 199 | N.C. Ct. App. | 1995
[…] Plaintiff then filed this action against defendant for medical malpractice on 1 February 1990.
Defendant moved for summary judgment on the basis that the action was barred by the applicable three-year statute of limitations of N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c). After a hearing, the trial court determined plaintiff's action was time barred and dismissed it with prejudice. From that order, plaintiff appeals.
Plaintiff argues that the trial court erred by dismissing plaintiff's action on the grounds that it was barred by the statute of limitations. We agree.
*201 N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c) provides in pertinent part:
Except where otherwise provided by statute, a cause of action for malpractice arising out of the performance of or failure to perform professional services shall be deemed to accrue at the time of the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action: Provided that whenever there is bodily injury to the person, economic or monetary loss, or a defect in or damage to property which originates under circumstances making the injury, loss, defect or damage not readily apparent to the claimant at the time of its origin, and the injury, loss, defect or damage is discovered or should reasonably be discovered by the claimant two or more years after the occurrence of the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action, suit must be commenced within one year from the date discovery is made: Provided nothing herein shall be construed to reduce the statute of limitation in any such case below three years. Provided further, that in no event shall an action be commenced more than four years from the last act of the defendant giving rise to the cause of action.
N.C.Gen.Stat. § 1-15(c) (1983).
This statute provides that the cause of action accrues and the statute of limitations begins to run at the time of the defendant's last act which gives rise to the cause of action. Callahan v. Rogers, 89 N.C.App. 250, 365 S.E.2d 717 (1988). "[T]he cause of action accrue[s] at the earlier of (1) the termination of defendant's treatment of plaintiff or (2) the time at which the plaintiff knew or should have known of his injury." Ballenger v.