Hatch v. Luckman
[…] Nevertheless, in view of the contentions of the defendants and the importance of the question as bearing upon the relations of the parties to the tribe and its members, we are constrained to briefly discuss the propositions raised.

We cannot accept the contention on the part of the defendants that in that event she would have acquired no rights in the lands in question. It is true, by the provisions of section 8 of the Indian Law,* it is provided that

“Except as otherwise provided by law, no person shall settle or reside upon any lands owned or occupied by any nation, tribe or band of Indians, except the members of such nation, tribe or band.”

It is also true that according to ancient custom of the Indians, the clan and tribal relations of an Indian are supposed to follow that of the mother rather than that of the father.