Hatch v. Luckman
[…] We are of the opinion that the Legislature of the State, when it passed the law providing that none but members of the tribe or band should have the right to reside upon the reservation lands, had the rule of the common law in mind, and not the old Indian custom, and that the statute must be interpreted by the rule of the common law. This view is confirmed by the statute of the State in reference to the allotment of Indian lands.

By section 7 of the Indian Law it is provided that tribal lands may be divided and partitioned “among the individuals and families of such nation, tribe or band,” and further declaring that “No lands occupied and improved by any Indian according to the laws, usages or customs of the nation, tribe or band, shall be set off to any person other than the occupant or his family.”

The purpose of these enactments was to protect the reservation lands from intrusion and settlement by white men, and to preserve to the Indians the exclusive occupation of them, and to secure to them and “their families ” the exclusive enjoyment thereof.