Hastings v. Workmen's Compensation Appeal Board
[…] Accordingly, the claimant is correct that substantial, competent evidence was not produced in the earlier proceeding to support the proposition that termination of benefits as of March 8, 1991 was proper. In this referee’s view, the ultimate termination of benefits in an order circulated October 14,1991, constituted a manifest error of law.
Under Section 418 of the Act, 77 P.S. Section 833, however, the findings of fact made by the referee "shall be final, unless an appeal is taken as provided in this Act,”.... In this case, the parties agree that the claimant did not take an appeal_ Accordingly, the decision that claimant was fully recovered as of March 8, 1991, is final and is not subject to review by this referee....