54 A.3d 714 | Md. | 2012
[…] . Without further elaboration, the Majority chose to read this broad clause narrowly by noting in a footnote that "such [corporate capacity] language would not extend protection to other services provided to the trust by PNC.” Maj. Op. at 29 n. 12, 54 A.3d at 728 n. 12. I would, instead, declare this provision illegal and unenforceable.
. Section 14-103 of the Trusts and Estates Article sets forth the percentages for income commissions, corpus commissions, sales commissions, and final distribution allowances. Md.Code Ann., Est. & Trusts (1974, 2002 Repl.Vol.), § 14-103. The percentages of income commissions vary, depending on the nature and the size of the trust’s income. For instance, the commissions "upon all income from real estate, ground rents, and mortgages collected in a year” are six percent. Id. at (b)(1).
. The gravity of such a mis-reading is magnified when the risk is not disclosed to the Beneficiaries, as I discuss below.