54 A.3d 714 | Md. | 2012
[…] (2)(i) On application of a party in interest, the inheritance tax due may be apportioned among the persons by or for whom the application to prepay the inheritance tax is filed.
(ii) After the apportionment, each of those persons is responsible only for the amount of the inheritance tax apportioned to that person.
. ET § 14-103 provides, in pertinent part:
(e) Final distribution. — Upon the final distribution of any trust estate, or portion of it, an allowance is payable commensurate with the labor and responsibility involved in making the distribution, including the making of any division, the ascertainment of the parties entitled, the ascertainment and payment of taxes, and any necessary transfer of assets. The allowance is subject to revision or determination by any circuit court having jurisdiction. In the absence of special circumstances the allowance shall be equal to one half of one percent upon the fair value of the corpus distributed.
. As mentioned, Petitioners’ brother, Robert Garth Kirkwood, a resident of Florida, did not join the suit. PNC moved to dismiss the complaint, citing Maryland Rule 2-211 and arguing that his joinder was "necessary and indispensable for relief on the merits and as requested by the plaintiffs.”