54 A.3d 714 | Md. | 2012
[…] (2) An application under subsection (a) of this section may not be made by or for a person who, under the instrument that created the property interests, has no interest other than the possibility of becoming an appointee by the exercise of a power of appointment.
(3) A person who only has the interest described in paragraph (2) of this subsection is entitled to receive the benefits of prepayment under § 7-210(b) of this subtitle.
Section § 7-210 provides:
(a) If application to prepay tax is filed. — (1) If an application to prepay inheritance tax for a subsequent interest in property is filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle, the value of the subsequent interest is*15 determined by subtracting the value of all preceding and concurrent interests from the value of the whole property.
(2) The total inheritance tax on all interests in the property valued shall equal the inheritance tax that would have been due if an absolute interest in the property passed from the decedent.
(b) If interest vests in nonapplicant. — (1) If a subsequent interest in property ultimately vests in possession in a person other than the person by or for whom an application to prepay the inheritance tax was filed under § 7-219 of this subtitle and if the inheritance tax determined under the prepayment application was paid:
(1) the subsequent interest shall be revalued when it vests in possession; and
(ii) the inheritance tax due on the subsequent interest shall be redetermined based on the value of the interest when it vests in possession and on the relationship of the original decedent to the person in whom the interest ultimately vests in possession.
(2) A deduction from the inheritance tax calculated under paragraph (l)(ii) of this subsection for prepaid inheritance tax on the interest shall be allowed.
(c) If no application to prepay tax is filed or no tax paid. — (1) If an application to prepay the inheritance tax for a subsequent interest is not filed in accordance with § 7-219 of this subtitle or if the inheritance tax determined for the subsequent interest under a prepayment application is not paid when due under § 7-217(d) of this subtitle:
(1) the whole property shall be valued when the subsequent interest vests in possession;
(ii) the value of the subsequent interest shall be valued when it vests in possession in the manner stated in subsection (a) of this section; and