54 A.3d 714 | Md. | 2012
[…] In practice, this means that, if a personal representative prepays, the personal representative pays a ten percent tax on the value of the interest at the time of the devisor’s death. More important, if a personal representative defers payment, the remainderman pays a ten percent tax on the value of the interest
Petitioners argue that PNC miscalculated the amount of inheritance tax due on the assets of the Trust. Specifically, they argue that, in addition to § 7-210, § 7-203(j) applies to the taxation of subsequent interests. That provision states: “The inheritance tax does not apply to the receipt of property that is income, including gains and losses, accrued on probate assets after the death of the decedent.” Petitioners thus argue that, when a devisee chooses to defer payment, the devisee pays inheritance tax on the value of the interest at the time it vests less any income gained or lost during the running of the prior estate.