Hastings College v. Rees
[…] In the cited cases there are no provisions in the wills appearing therein analogous to paragraphs six and 32 of the will in the instant case, which paragraphs must be read together with the entire instrument to determine the intent of the testator.

There is some contention made by the appellees that the doctrine of demonstrative legacies has no place in the Nebraska law, for the reason that the Legislature has adopted and declared the common law of England to be in force under certain circumstances, as provided for in section 49-101, R. S. 1943, as follows: “So much of the common law of England as is applicable and not inconsistent with the Constitution of the United States, with the organic law of this state, or with any law passed or to be passed by the Legislature of this state, is adopted and declared to be law within the State of Nebraska.”

In support of their contention appellees cite Walton v. Walton, 7 Johns. Ch. N. Y. 258, 11 Am.