In reviewing the propriety of a judgment notwithstanding the verdict, we consider facts in the record in the light most
[…] See, e.g., DiCicco v. Berwick, 27 Mass. App. Ct. 312, 315 (1989). Although the defendant also purports to appeal the judge’s failure to consider an additional ground for allowance of its motion for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, no appeal is necessary. We shall affirm the allowance of such a motion if any valid basis exists, even if the judge’s decision was predicated upon incorrect grounds. Ezekial v. Jones Motor Co., supra. Service Publications, Inc. v. Goverman, supra.
Section 12 provides, in pertinent part: “Any club in any city or town wherein the granting of licenses to sell alcoholic beverages, or only wine and malt beverages, as the case may be, is authorized under this chapter may be licensed by the local licensing authorities, subject to the approval of the commission, to sell such beverages to its members only, and also, subject to regulations made by the local licensing authorities, to guests introduced by members, and to no others.” The definition of “club” is found in G. L. c. 138, § 1. See Fairview Auditorium Corp. v. Fairview Auditorium Club, Inc., 331 Mass. 594, 595-596 (1954). The plaintiff is not a club within the meaning of this definition.