55 Cal. 525 | Cal. | 1880
[…] (Fitch v. Cotheal, 2 Sand. Ch. 29.)
2. Did the trust follow the property into the hands of the defendant, Wilke? In 1 Story’s Eq. Jurisprudence, § 403, it is said: “ In America it is uniformly held that the registration of a conveyance operates as constructive notice to all subsequent purchasers of any estate, legal or equitable, in the same property.” And by § 1213 of our Civil Code, it is provided that “ every conveyance of real property, acknowledged or proved, and certified and recorded as prescribed by law, from the time it is filed with the Becorder for record, is constructive notice of the contents thereof to subsequent purchasers and mortgagees.” The term “ conveyance ” as used in this section embraces mortgages. (Civ. Code, § 1215.)