Hassett v. Barnes
[…] After waiting until June 11, 1959, the petitioner sought “ reinstatement as of July 1, 1959.” This was refused, but there is no alleged legal duty that the respondents had to “ reinstate” the petitioner. Finally, on October 27,1959, this proceeding was instituted, after waiting 10 months to make a demand which was promptly refused, and after waiting over 14 months altogether to sue.

In any event, the petitioner must come into court with clean hands; this he has failed to do. (People ex rel. Wood v. Board of Assessors, 137 N. Y. 201, 204.)

Section 155 of the Town Law, entitled ‘ ‘ Discipline and charges ”, provides, in part:

“No member of such [police] department who shall have been dismissed shall be reinstated unless he shall, within twelve months of his dismissal, file with such [town] board a written application for a rehearing of the charges upon which he was dismissed. Such board shall have the power to rehear such charges and, in its discretion, may reinstate a member of the force after he has filed written application therefor.”

Here, assuming the petitioner’s letter of June 11, 1959 was, in effect, a written application for a rehearing, no charges were stated by the petitioner, no grounds for calling his £ 1 resigna*899tí on ” a u dismissal ” then as he does now. He deliberately waited to notify the respondents of the alleged grounds until he served his petition on respondents on October 27, 1959, or 14 months after his so-called dismissal.” Again he is barred under this theory of grievance.

Section 155 of the Town Law, also provides:

“ The conviction of a member of such police department by the town board shall be subject to review by certiorari to the supreme court in the judicial district in which such town is located, provided that application therefor be made within thirty days from the determination of such conviction by the town hoard.”

Assuming, as petitioner states, that his ‘1 resignation ’ ’ of August 11, 1958 was a dismissal ” when accepted by the respondents on said date, the petitioner did not make timely application for review in this court because he waited 14 months.