Hason v. Department of Health
[…] The Bureau of Professional Medical Conduct (hereinafter BPMC) thereafter charged petitioner with professional misconduct based upon the California license refusal and finding of psychiatric impairment, alleging that the conduct underlying it would, if committed in New York, constitute professional misconduct (Education Law § 6530 [9] [d]), namely, “having a psychiatric condition which impairs the licensee’s ability to practice” (Education Law § 6530 [8]).