Hason v. Department of Health
[…] In contrast, the condition attached here to the one-year suspension penalty— subjecting it to petitioner’s thereafter satisfying a Restoration Committee of his fitness pursuant to Public Health Law § 230 (13) (a) which pertains only to the voluntary surrender of a license—is not authorized by Public Health Law § 230-a or otherwise.

If a complete suspension combined with petitioner’s successful completion of prescribed therapy or treatment was intended, it would have been authorized under Public Health Law § 230-a (2) (c), but this was not the sanction imposed here. Likewise, the ARB was authorized to impose a one-year suspension (Public Health Law § 230-a [2] [a]) combined with probation, subject to any additional requirements “as reasonably relate to the misconduct found or are necessary to protect the health of the people” (Public Health Law § 230 [18] [a] [x]; see, Public Health Law § 230-a [9]; see also, Matter of Caselnova v New York State Dept. of Health, supra at 444-445; Matter of Hodge v New York State Dept. of Educ., 172 AD2d 891, 893, appeal dismissed 78 NY2d 950, cert denied 502 US 953).