Hason v. Department of Health
[…] Included among the penalties listed in Public Health Law § 230-a are censure and reprimand, suspension of a license, limitation of a license, revocation or annulment of a license, fines, further education and training, and probation (see, Matter of Caselnova v New York State Dept. of Health, 91 NY2d 441, 444). Subdivision (2) of Public Health Law § 230-a provides for the sanction of “suspension of [a] license,” which may be imposed:

“(a) wholly, for a fixed period of time', (b) wholly, except to the limited extent required for the licensee to successfully complete a course of retraining; (c) wholly, until the licensee successfully completes a course of therapy or treatment prescribed by the board; (d) partially, until the licensee successfully completes a course of retraining in the area to which the suspension applies; (e) partially, for a specified period” (emphasis supplied).