Haskell v. Surita
[…] Michaels v Fishel, 169 NY 381, 388-391).

Through the years, the Legislature has expanded the scope of the summary proceeding statutes to today encompass in a specialized Housing Part of the Civil Court (CCA, § 110) jurisdiction to hear many categories of landlord-tenant related litigation in addition to the traditional causes of landlord initiated summary proceedings “to recover possession of residential premises to remove tenants therefrom, and to [obtain] judgment for rent due” (CCA, § 110, subd [a], par [5]).

Historically, too, a tenant was extremely limited in the offsets or defenses that could be interposed against a “traditional” nonpayment or holdover summary proceeding.