569 N.W.2d 97 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Stats., and pursuant to the motion hearing to reopen default judgment held on August 16, 1996, whereby the Honorable Joseph M. Troy dismissed the above entitled action against the defendant, Grant Gauthier, due to lack of service.
It is undisputed that this motion was presented and heard ex parte, without notice to Haselow. The court signed and entered the order without further explanation. We conclude that it was error for the court to dismiss the action ex parte and with prejudice.
[7]
First, we conclude that a motion to dismiss with prejudice cannot be heard ex parte. Section 801.14(1), STATS., states that "every written motion other than one which may be heard ex parte . . . shall be served upon each of the parties." Furthermore, § 801.15(4), STATS., states that "[a]ll written motions shall be heard on notice unless a statute or rule permits the motion to be heard ex parte." Gauthier identifies no statute or rule which permits a motion to dismiss with prejudice to be heard ex parte.