569 N.W.2d 97 | Wis. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] NOTES
[1] In a previous order dated February 25, 1997, this court determined that it had jurisdiction to review not only the order dismissing the action, but also the order reopening the default judgment, which is ordinarily a nonfinal order.
[2] The other defendants are not parties to this appeal. Daniel R. Morgan, Today Realty Inc., Six Farmers Inc., and Lester L. Gauthier were dismissed by stipulation. A default judgment remains against Grant Gauthier, Inc., because the trial court's order reopening the default judgment applied only to the judgment against Grant Gauthier the person.
[3] Section 801.11, STATS., states:
Personal jurisdiction, manner of serving summons for. A court of this state having jurisdiction of the subject matter and grounds for personal jurisdiction as provided in s. 801.05 may exercise personal jurisdiction over a defendant by service of a summons as follows:
(1) NATURAL PERSON. Except as provided in sub. (2) upon a natural person:
(a) By personally serving the summons upon the defendant either within or without this state.
(b) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a), then by leaving a copy of the summons at the defendant's usual place of abode:
1. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents thereof;
1m. In the presence of a competent adult, currently residing in the abode of the defendant, who shall be informed of the contents of the summons; or
2. Pursuant to the law for the substituted service of summons or like process upon defendants in actions brought in courts of general jurisdiction of the state in which service is made.
(c) If with reasonable diligence the defendant cannot be served under par. (a) or (b), service may be made by publication of the summons as a class 3 notice, under ch. 985, and by mailing. If the defendant's post-office address is known or can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, there shall be mailed to the defendant, at or immediately prior to the first publication, a copy of the summons and a copy of the complaint. The mailing may be omitted if the post-office address cannot be ascertained with reasonable diligence.
[4] We respectfully suggest there may be some confusion regarding the proper standard of review whether a judgment is void because of lack of due diligence in attempting to obtain personal service of a summons and complaint. In West v.