1 CA-CIV 1516 | Ariz. Ct. App. | Nov 29, 1971
[…] The issuance of the mandate in connection with this opinion will constitute a directive that this case is reversed with instructions to enter judgment directing that the Commission afford to the appellant her full unemployment benefits.

CASE and DONOFRIO, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] For the distinction between ineligibility for and disqualification from benefits see Beaman v. Safeway Stores, 78 Ariz. 195, 199, 277 P.2d 1010, 1012 (1954).

[2] A.R.S. § 23-601 declares, with reference to employment security, that:

"Economic insecurity due to unemployment is a serious menace to the health, morals and welfare of the people of this state. Involuntary unemployment is therefore a subject of general interest and concern which requires appropriate action by the legislature to prevent its spread and to lighten its burden which now so often falls with crushing force upon the unemployed worker and his family."

[3] See n. 2 for a statement as to the purpose of Arizona's unemployment compensation legislation.