Harville v. Morris (In Re Harville)
[…] K.R.S. 425.501.

The second requirement under Section 522(f)(1) is that the debtor must properly claim an exemption in the relevant property. The debtor has cited in his complaint the incorrect statutory authority he relies upon in claiming the garnished wages as exempt property. The debtor also did not list the garnished wages as exempt property on his Schedule B-4. K.R.S. 427.160 is the "wild card" exemption which allows a debtor to claim an additional exemption ". . . not to exceed $1,000 in value to be applied toward any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible in his estate . . ." We believe that the debtor can satisfy the second requirement by claiming the garnished wages as exempt under the Kentucky "wild card" exemption provision. However, he has not yet done so.