Harvey v. Wilcox
[…] If the defendant successfully attacks the Maine judgment, the outcome of the Connecticut proceeding has not been determined. That leads us to conclude, as the court concluded in a similar factual scenario in Wann, that the defendant has failed to satisfy either part of the test under Curcio and that the stay order is not a final judgment.

The judgment is affirmed.

In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 46b-213 provides: “A party whose paternity of a child has been previously determined by or pursuant to law may not plead nonpaternity as a defense to a proceeding under sections 46b-212 to 46b-213v, inclusive.”

The following colloquy occurred in the proceeding before the family support magistrate: