Harvey v. State
[…] Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense.” Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 949.

The victim also told a neighbor she should call police if Grovner came to her apartment.

Pearsall testified, and denied Zakiya told her she heard the victim scream and that appellant opened one eye. She also denied telling Detective Southerland what Zakiya said.

Zakiya, who was six years old when she testified at trial, denied appellant opened an eye when Grovner attacked the victim, and denied telling Detective Southerland that she did.

But see OCGA § 24-8-801 (d) (1) (A) (“[a]n out-of-court statement shall not be hearsay if the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, is subject to cross-examination concerning the statement, and the statement is admissible as a prior inconsistent statement or a prior consistent statement under Code Section 24-6-613 or is otherwise admissible under this chapter”); DeVaughn v. State, 296 Ga. 475, 478 (3) (769 SE2d 70) (2015) (confrontation clause objection to hearsay testimony is frivolous when declarant testifies at trial and is subject to cross-examination).