Harvey v. State
[…] Grovner was tried first. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and other crimes in connection with the victim’s death.

Appellant received a monthly SSI payment in the amount of $600 which was deposited automatically into the victim’s checking account.

With appellant’s help, Grovner used this method of entry on other occasions when he and appellant got together in the victim’s apartment.

The attack was so violent that the sides of the pot were caved in.

The victim’s car keys were kept inside her locked bedroom. At trial, appellant admitted she saw Grovner in her mother’s room.

OCGA § 16-7-1 was amended effective July 1, 2012, and applies “to offenses which occur on or after that date. Any offense occurring before July 1, 2012, shall be governed by the statute in effect at the time of such offense.” Ga. L. 2012, pp. 899, 949.

The victim also told a neighbor she should call police if Grovner came to her apartment.

Pearsall testified, and denied Zakiya told her she heard the victim scream and that appellant opened one eye. She also denied telling Detective Southerland what Zakiya said.