118 P.2d 669 | Okla. Crim. App. | 1941
[…] The general statute which provides for sentence after verdict of guilty is found in Oklahoma Statutes 1931, sections 3125, 3126 and 3136, O.S.A., Title 22, section 961, 962, and 972, which are as follows:
"After a plea or verdict of guilty, or after a verdict against the defendant on a plea of a former conviction or acquittal, if the judgment is not arrested or a new trial granted, the court must appoint a time for pronouncing judgment."
"The time appointed must be at least two days after the verdict, if the court intend to remain in session so long; or, if not, at as remote a time as can reasonably be allowed."