93-00512 | Fla. Dist. Ct. App. | Mar 19, 1993
[…] We therefore affirm both orders.

We are concerned, however, about a separate claim made in the "memorandum brief of appellant" that Harvey has submitted for the first time to this court. Harvey is a juvenile who was prosecuted as an adult. The trial court imposed a split sentence under the Youthful Offender Act. § 958.04, Fla. Stat. (1991). Harvey states that he is "presently confined ... in Charlotte Correctional Institution with mentally impaired prisoners and adult habitual offenders as well as other violent felony offenders rather than at a youth camp or institution."

Section 958.11(2) provides that "[y]outhful offender institutions ... shall contain only those youthful offenders sentenced as such by a court or classified as such by the department." Charlotte Correctional is not among the youthful offender institutions enumerated in section 33-6.003(1), Florida Administrative Code. Accordingly, the question arises whether Harvey is being incarcerated unlawfully, and if so, what he should do about it.