38 A.2d 13 | Pa. | 1944
[…] 38 A.2d 13 | Pa. | 1944
This is an appeal by George Harvey from the order of the court below quashing a petition and an amendment thereto for the appointment of a jury of view to assess the amount of consequential damages sustained by him as a result of the construction of a sewer in the Township of Ridley, a first class township. Appellant contends that the legislature has provided for the recovery of consequential damages by Section 2440(d) of the Act of 1931, P. L. 1206, as amended by the Act of 1935, P. L. 22.
Section 2440(d) of the Act of 1931, P. L. 1206, as amended by the Act of 1935, P. L. 22, 53 P.S. 19092-2440(d) provides: "In any case where it shall be necessary to acquire, appropriate, injure, or destroy private property (lands, property, or material) to build any such joint sewer improvement, and the same cannot be acquired by purchase or gift, the right of eminent domain shall vest in the township, city, or borough where such property is located. In any case where it shall be necessary to acquire, injure, or destroy property in any territory not within the limits of any of the townships, cities, or boroughs joining in the improvement; then the right of eminent domain shall be vested in any township, city, or borough adjacent to such territory where such property is located. Damages for any property taken, injured, or destroyed shall be assessed as provided by the general laws relating to the townships, cities, and boroughs exercising the right of eminent domain; and shall be paid by the several townships, cities, and boroughs joining in the same proportion as other costs of the improvement." *212