Harvey v. Care Initiatives, Inc.
[…] We have stressed that the tort of wrongful termination must be based upon a clear, well-recognized public policy. Fitzgerald, 613 N.W.2d at 282; Springer, 429 N.W.2d at 560. Additionally, we primarily look to our statutes to find a declaration of public policy. Fitzgerald, 613 N.W.2d at 283.

Iowa Code section 135C.46 declares a clear public policy against retaliatory discharge for initiating or participating in a complaint against a health care facility. Iowa Code § 135C.46(1) (1997). It provides, in relevant part:

A facility shall not ... retaliate in any way against a resident or an employee of the facility who has initiated or participated in any proceeding authorized by this chapter.

Id. Yet, the language of the statute restricts its protection to "a resident or an employee of the facility." Id.

The statute does not define the term "employee." Thus, we first look to the ordinary and common meaning of the term. Iowa Code § 4.1(38); T & K Roofing Co. v.