Harvey v. Brown
[…] Harvey, BVA 92-25682, at 7.

II. Analysis

A. Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC)

The surviving spouse of a veteran who has died after December 31, 1956, may file a claim for dependency and indemnity compensation (DIC). 38 U.S.C. §§ 1310, 1311. The veteran’s death will be considered service connected where a service-connected disability was either the principal or a contributory cause of death. 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(a) (1993). A service-connected disability is the principal cause of death when that disability, “singly or jointly with some other condition, was the immediate or underlying cause of death or was etiologically related thereto.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(b) (1993). A contributory cause of death must be causally connected to the death and must have “contributed substantially or materially” to death, “combined to cause death,” or “aided or lent assistance to the production of death.” 38 C.F.R. § 3.312(c)(1) (1993).