| N.Y. App. Div. | Jul 1, 1903
[…] On the other hand, the learned counsel for the appellants contends that although such an order as that given by the contractor upon the owner herein would formerly have been held good (Stevens v. Ogden, 130 N.Y. 182" court="NY" date_filed="1891-12-01" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/stevens-v--ogden-3582962?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="3582962">130 N. Y. 182) it is now a nullity because it was never filed under section 15 of chapter 418 of the Laws of 1897, which provides as follows: “Ho assignment of a contract for the performance of labor or the furnishing of materials for the improvement of real property, or of the money or any part thereof due or to become due therefor, nor an order drawn by a contractor or sub-contractor upon the owner of such real property, for the payment of such money, shall be valid, until the contract, or a statement containing the substance thereof and such assignment, or a copy of each, or a copy of such order, be filed in the office of the county clerk of the county wherein the real property improved, or to be improved, is situated, and such contract, assignment or order • shall have effect and be enforceable from the time of such filing.”

*592. The effect of this enactment was considered by this court in Lawrence v. Dawson (50 A.D. 570" court="N.Y. App. Div." date_filed="1900-04-15" href="https://app.midpage.ai/document/lawrence-v-dawson-5187680?utm_source=webapp" opinion_id="5187680">50 App.