Harvell v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] Goodyear's burden is to show that those laws are as Goodyear says they are and accomplish the legal result Goodyear says they do. Harvell should be provided an opportunity to show that the requirements of § 2023 are satisfied with that applicable law, and Goodyear should have the opportunity to challenge those claims.

¶ 26 A district court in Oklahoma shall take judicial notice of the common law, constitutions, and public statutes of other states. 12 O.S.2001 § 2201 (A).[31] That section "requires that judicial notice be taken of the common law, constitutions, and public statutes in force in every state, territory, and jurisdiction of the United States." 2 L. Whinery, Oklahoma Evidence, Commentary on the Law of Evidence, § 5.03, 64 (2d ed., 2000). The procedure for taking judicial notice is provided by 12 O.S.2001 § 2203.[32] The court may consult and use any source of pertinent information, whether or not furnished by a party.