Harvell v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] See also Zeno v. Ford Motor Co., Inc., 238 F.R.D. 173, 186 (W.D.Pa.2006) ("Commentators have noted that cases challenging the same unlawful conduct which affects both the named plaintiffs and the putative class usually satisfy the typicality requirement irrespective of the varying fact patterns underlying the individual claims").

[7] Eisen v. Carlisle & Jacquelin, 417 U.S. 156, 177-78, 94 S. Ct. 2140, 40 L. Ed. 2d 732 (1974); Black Hawk Oil Co. v. Exxon Corp., 1998 OK 70, ¶ 18, 969 P.2d 337, 343.

[8] The terms of 12 O.S.2001 § 2012 (B) provide in pertinent part: "Every defense, in law or fact, to a claim for relief in any pleading, whether a claim, counterclaim, cross-claim, or third-party claim, shall be asserted in the responsive pleading thereto if one is required, except that the following defenses may at the option of the pleader be made by motion: * * * 6. Failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted;"

[9] See also Shook v. El Paso County, 386 F.3d 963, 971 (10th Cir.2004), cert. denied, 544 U.S. 978, 125 S. Ct. 1869, 161 L. Ed. 2d 729 (2005); Anderson v. City of Albuquerque, 690 F.2d 796, 799 (10th Cir.1982).

[10] Oklahoma Public Employees Ass'n v.