Harvell v. Goodyear Tire and Rubber Co.
[…] Exxon Corp., see note 8, supra at ¶ 10; Shores v. First City Bank Corp., 1984 OK 67, ¶ 4, 689 P.2d 299.

[10] Fent v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co., see note 8, supra; KMC Leasing, Inc. v. Rockwell-Standard Corp., 2000 OK 51, ¶ 9, 9 P.3d 683.

[11] Ysbrand v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., see note 9, supra.

[12] KMC Leasing, Inc. v. Rockwell-Standard Corp, see note 10, supra.

[13] Fent v. Oklahoma Natural Gas Co., see note 8, supra at ¶ 13; Shores v. First City Bank Corp., see note 9, supra at ¶ 6; Mattoon v. City of Norman, 1981 OK 92, ¶ 11, 633 P.2d 735.

[14] Title 12 O.S.2001 § 2023 (C)(1) provides:

"As soon as practicable after the commencement of an action brought as a class action, the court shall determine by order whether it is to be so maintained. An order under this subsection may be conditional, and may be altered or amended before the decision on the merits."

[15] Black Hawk Oil Co. v. Exxon Corp., see note 8, supra; Perry v. Meek, 1980 OK 151, ¶ 19, 618 P.2d 934.

[16] Inquiry into the merits of the action is inappropriate when the court is deciding whether a class should be certified. Black Hawk Oil Co., see note 8, supra at ¶ 18.