Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President & Fellows of Harvard College
[…] This court has recognized generally that privately employed security guards engage in functions that are different from those performed by ordinary police officers. Cf. Commonwealth v. Leone, 386 Mass. 329, 335 (1982). “General Laws c. 22C, *753§ 63, does not confer upon campus security staff all the powers of a State police officer appointed pursuant to c. 22C, § 10.” Commonwealth v. Mullen, 40 Mass. App. Ct. 404, 407 (1996). Contrast G. L. c. 41, § 99; Commonwealth v. Callahan, 428 Mass. 335, 337 (1998) (G. L. c. 41, § 99, is broad statute permitting Massachusetts cities and towns to requisition special police officers from other States who “shall have the authority of constables and police officers within the limits of such city or town, except as to the service of civil process”). The law enforcement authority conferred by G. L. c. 22C, § 63, on those individuals appointed thereunder, is statutorily limited to making arrests for criminal offenses committed on “lands or structures owned, used or occupied” by the educational institution.