Harvard Crimson, Inc. v. President & Fellows of Harvard College
[…] State Ethics Comm’n, 391 Mass. 83, 84 (1984). It was “enacted as part of ‘comprehensive legislation . . . [to] strike at corruption in public office, inequality of treatment of citizens and the use of public office for private gain.’ Report of the Special Commission on Code of Ethics, 1962 House Doc. No. 3650, [at] 18.” Everett Town Taxi, Inc. v. Aldermen of Everett, 366 Mass. 534, 536 (1974). The conduct of public officials and employees under G. L. c. 268A simply has no bearing on whether the HUPD is required to disclose documents in its custody to the public pursuant to G. L. c. 66, § 10.

On a final note, we observe that many documents created and held by the HUPD are already available to the public. Pursuant to G. L. c. 41, § 98F, “each college or university to which officers have been appointed pursuant to the provisions of [G. L. c. 22C, § 63,] shall make, keep and maintain a daily log, written in a form that can be easily understood, recording, in chronological order, all responses to valid complaints received, crimes reported, the names [and] addresses of persons arrested and the charges against such persons arrested. All entries in said daily logs shall, unless otherwise provided by law, be public records,”7 except where such entries pertain to specified handicapped individuals.8 In addition, regulations promulgated by the colonel pursuant to G. L. c. 22C, § 69, specify that the person designated by a college or university to act as chief or *755director of the special