455 N.W.2d 411 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] We do not retain jurisdiction.[3]
NOTES
[*] Former Supreme Court justice, sitting on the Court of Appeals by assignment.
[1] Plaintiff, alleges, but defendant denies, that the movement and parking of vehicles on this portion of the school lawn has been permitted for years.
[2] We note that the reference in Pennington to the nonexistence of a record being a defense is dicta because it was not the basis of the defendant's nondisclosure in that case. Further, the statute cited in support of that defense, MCL 15.233(3); MSA 4.1801(3)(3), is not relevant to the instant case. It provides:
This act does not require a public body to make a compilation, summary, or report of information, except as required in section 11.
This act does not require a public body to create a new public record, except as required in sections 5 and 11, and to the extent required by this act for the furnishing of copies, or edited copies pursuant to section 14(1), of an already existing public record.
Clearly, this statute does not reflect the situation in the current case.
[3] We did not address defendant's issue regarding estoppel because defendant essentially prevailed on this argument below and plaintiff has not cross appealed on this issue.