83 Conn. App. 553 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] We can reach no conclusion other than that the defendant received what he requested, a reconsideration of the life insurance order.
The defendant’s third claim is that the court improperly awarded one half of the funds in a certain Sovereign Bank account to the plaintiff as a portion of the division of marital assets. He claims that this division of the funds in the account was improper because he alone owned the account, and the funds therein were an inheritance he had received from his mother. We do not agree.
General Statutes § 46b-81 (a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering a decree . . . dissolving a marriage . . . the Superior Court may assign to either the husband or wife all or any part of the estate of the other. ...” The fact that the defendant, subsequent to his marriage to the plaintiff, received an inheritance from his mother “does not operate to exclude this property from the marital assets. Cf. North v.