83 Conn. App. 553 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] The defendant’s financial affidavit reveals that his life was insured by a policy of insurance in the amount of $126,000.
General Statutes § 46b-15 (a) provides: “Any family or household member as defined in section 46b-38a who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by another family or household member or person in, or has recently been in, a dating relationship who has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury by the other person in such relationship may make an application to the Superior Court for relief under this section.”
The court’s order regarding the family residence at 5 Kari Drive was stayed pending the defendant’s appeal, which was addressed in part I.
In its memorandum of decision dissolving the marriage, the court noted that the plaintiff had requested that the restraining order not be vacated.