83 Conn. App. 553 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] See In re Shane P., 58 Conn. App. 234, 243-44, 753 A.2d 409 (2000). At first blush, however, it appears that the defendant has overlooked the fact that the restraining order was vacated pursuant to an agreement of the parties. The defendant himself, therefore, was complicit in causing the question to become moot, not the court or the circumstances of a restraining order issued pur
The judgment of dissolution is affirmed. The appeal from the judgment regarding the restraining order is dismissed.
In this opinion the other judges concurred.
General Statutes § 46b-82 provides in relevant part: “At the time of entering the decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other, in addition to or in lieu of an award pursuant to section 46b-81. The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments contingent on a life to the other party. In determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court shall hear the witnesses, if any, of each party . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the . . . dissolution of the marriage . . . the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81 . . . .” (Emphasis added.)
The defendant’s financial affidavit reveals that his life was insured by a policy of insurance in the amount of $126,000.