83 Conn. App. 553 | Conn. App. Ct. | 2004
[…] We are not persuaded.
In its memorandum of decision on the defendant’s motion for reconsideration, the court stated wdth respect to its life insurance order: “Contrary to the defendant’s belief, this insurance is to provide the plaintiff a sum to replace rather than ‘secure’ the expected alimony income stream in the event of the defendant’s demise. The court finds that it is appropriate where the alimony is periodic and for an uncertain, rather than a fixed duration.”
Section 46b-82 governs the award of alimony in dissolution cases and provides in relevant part that “[a]t the time of entering the [dissolution] decree, the Superior Court may order either of the parties to pay alimony to the other .... The order may direct that security be given therefor on such terms as the court may deem desirable, including an order to either party to contract with a third party for periodic payments or payments
Furthermore, our Supreme Court has determined that an order designating a spouse as the beneficiary of a life insurance policy is well within the court’s equitable power. Gallo v. Gallo, 184 Conn. 36, 47, 440 A.2d 782 (1981).