Hartnett v. Department of Insurance
[…] The hearing officer found, upon conflicting evidence, that in 1969 various officials of the Department had discussions with Hartnett regarding agents’ balances which were over ninety (90) days old. Conflicting evidence, the hearing officer also found that Hartnett, in 1972, had instructed Mr. Huard, the Assistant Treasurer of Southern American who had prepared the quarterly statements in question, not to show the over ninety-day old balances on the workup sheet which was prepared in order to compile the quarterly statements.2. The hearing officer also found that the workup sheets had been approved by Hartnett.

*1182Section 626.621(2) authorizes the discretionary suspension or revocation of the license of any agent where the Department finds that the licensee has “[violated] . . . any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance' in the course of dealing under the license .. . . ” Section 624.424(1), Florida Statutes (1975), requires insurers to annually file with the Department a full and true statement of its financial condition, transactions, and affairs as of the December 31 preceding. Subsection 6 provides: