Hartnett, Inc. v. DEPARTMENT OF INS. OF STATE
[…] The defendants appeal from the denial of their post-trial motions. We affirm.

Because only the arguments of the individuals relate to liability, we will consider their claims first. In their motion for a new trial or remittitur and motions for a judgment in accordance with their motion for a directed verdict, William J. Hartnett and Frederick B. Hartnett argued inter alia that Section 626.734 was unconstitutional for vagueness, overbreadth and lack of due process. The trial court, in its order denying these motions, found that the statute was valid. Section 626.734 provides:

Any general lines insurance agent who is an officer, director, stockholder, or employee of an incorporated general lines insurance agency shall remain personally and fully liable and accountable for any wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of this code committed by such licensee or by any person under his direct supervision and control while acting on behalf of the corporation.

The thrust of defendants' constitutional argument is that the statute fails to inform a reader of: (1) the consequences or penalty; (2) the conduct proscribed; and (3) for whose conduct defendant is responsible. The phrase personally liable needs no interpretation. As to the conduct proscribed, the statute states that liability will be imposed for wrongful acts, misconduct, or violations of any provisions of the insurance code. One need only review the rest of the code to determine the specific acts which would be violative of the code's provisions.