719 S.W.2d 59 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1986
[…] As stated, at the first trial of this case, which was tried on August 25th and 26th of 1982, the trial court directed a verdict quieting the title to the premises in question in appellant and ordered the possession thereof to be restored to appellant. The allegation in appellant’s petition upon which the judgment was granted was that appellant was entitled to possession of the premises on November 10, 1981. Count I of respondent’s amended petition based its recovery on § 537.350, RSMo 1978, which provides in part that:

(i)f any person shall voluntarily throw down or open any doors, bars, gates or fences, and leave the same open or down, other than those that lead into his own enclosure, ... he shall pay to the party injured the sum of five dollars, and double the amount of damages he shall sustain by reason of such doors, bars, gates and fences having been thrown down or opened, with costs; ... (emphasis added).

Although we do not have a transcript of the first trial before us, respondent accepts the statement of facts in appellant’s brief.