Hartman v. Community Responsibility Center, Inc.
[…] We disagree.

The purpose of the Wage Act is to assure the timely payment of wages and to afford adequate judicial relief when wages are not paid. The Act is to be liberally construed to carry out that purpose. Montemayor v. Jacor Communications, Inc., 64 P.3d 916, 923 (Colo.App.2002); Cusimano v. Metro Auto, Inc., 860 P.2d 532, 534 (Colo.App. 1992).

Under the Wage Act, when an employment relationship terminates due to the resignation of an employee, "wages or compensation shall become due and payable upon the next regular payday." Section 8-4-109(1)(b), C.R.S.2003 (formerly codified at § 8-4-104(1)(b)); Hartman v. Freedman, 197 Colo. 275, 591 P.2d 1318 (1979).

Employers are not required to pay wages "not yet fully earned under the compensation agreement between the employee and employer." Section 8-4-109(2), C.R.S. 2003 (formerly codified at § 8-4-104(2)). Further, under former § 8-4-104(2), as applicable here, employers were permitted to "set off any lawful charges or indebtedness owing by the employee to the employer." Colo. Sess.