562 S.W.2d 674 | Ky. Ct. App. | 1978
[…] 2. WHETHER THE STATUTORY PROCEDURE FOR SAID DEMOTION IS GOVERNED BY THE PROVISIONS OF KRS 161.765.
In our opinion the real issue in this case is:
WHETHER ADEQUATE AND PROPER NOTICE WAS GIVEN BY THE BOARD TO THE COUNSELORS IN COMPLIANCE WITH KRS 161.765.
One of the contentions that the counselors make relates to the specificity contained in Exhibit 9 which is the purported compliance by the Board with KRS 161.765, Section 2, Subsection b, Sub-subsections 1 and 2. KRS 161.765 provides in Section 2, Subsection b, Sub-subsection 1 “that a written statement of grounds for demotion . would be served upon an administrator. Said statement shall contain:
(1) A specific and complete statement of grounds upon which the proposed demotion is based, including where appropriate dates, times, names, places and circumstances.”
We agree with the appellants on the above contention.
This Court very jealously and zealously guards the rights of public employees and requires charges for demotion or discharge to be very definite and certain. See Armstrong v.