Case Information
[…] [3] Throughout the 100-page supporting brief, Petitioner’s counsel makes numerous convoluted arguments that the orders of the state courts are not entitled to AEDPA deference, and, thus, Petitioner is entitled to de novo review of his claims. Because Petitioner is not entitled to habeas corpus relief, regardless of whether deference is given to the orders of the state courts, this Court will apply de novo review for purposes of this Report and Recommendation.
[4] The scoring of PRV 7 is governed by M ICH . C OMP . L AWS § 777.57, which provides: (1) Prior record variable 7 is subsequent or concurrent felony convictions. Score prior record variable 7 by determining which of the following apply and by assigning the number of points attributable to the one that has the highest number of points: (a) The offender has 2 or more subsequent or concurrent convictions - 20 points (b) The offender has 1 subsequent or concurrent conviction - 10 points (c) The offender has no subsequent or concurrent convictions - 0 points (2) All of the following apply to scoring record variable 7: (a) Score the appropriate point value if the offender was convicted of multiple felony counts or was convicted of a felony after the sentencing offense was committed. (b) Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable. (c) Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under section 7401(3) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, will result from that conviction.