Case Information
[…] (b) Do not score a felony firearm conviction in this variable. (c) Do not score a concurrent felony conviction if a mandatory consecutive sentence or a consecutive sentence imposed under section 7401(3) of the public health code, 1978 PA 368, MCL 333.7401, will result from that conviction.
[5] M ICH . C OMP . L AWS § 768.7b(2) provides in pertinent part: Beginning January 1, 1992, if a person who has been charged with a felony, pending the disposition of the charge, commits a subsequent offense that is a felony, upon conviction of the subsequent offense . . . the following shall apply: (a) Unless the subsequent offense is a major controlled substance offense, the sentences imposed for the prior charged offense and the subsequent offense may run consecutively.
[6] In Michigan, the minimum sentence is defined by a range. People v. McCuller , 739 N.W.2d 563, 570 (Mich. 2007) (citing Mich. Comp. Laws § 769.34(2)).