Hartley v. Williams
[…] Our Supreme Court has held that a sale under the Jones-Munger Tax Law of property at the third offering does not prevent equity from setting aside a tax sale on the *134 grounds of gross inadequacy of consideration. Bussen Realty Co. v. Benson, 349 Mo. 58, 159 S.W.2d 813; Liese v. Sackbauer, Mo.Sup., 222 S.W.2d 84; King v. Fasching, Mo.Sup., 234 S.W.2d 549 (see cases cited under Section 140.250 V.A. M.S.—footnote 8).

Section 140.590 RSMo 1949, V.A.M.S., provides under certain conditions that actions brought to set aside tax deeds must be brought within three years. This section contains the provision "provided, that where the person claiming to own such land shall be an infant, or a person of unsound mind, then such suit may be brought at any time within two years after the removal of such disability."

In 17 Mo.L.Rev. pp. 401 and 402, this statute is discussed and the holdings of the Supreme Court interpreting it are set out and cases cited. On page 402 the author states: