941 S.W.2d 4 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] The deposition testimony appears to have tilted the scales in Claimant’s favor because apparently it strongly supports the Commission’s decision.
Turning to the relevant statutes on this issue, we first observe that § 287.460
Section 287.480 provides that “[i]f an application for review is made to the commission ..., the full commission ... shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue ... and shall make an award....” (Emphasis added.)
Finally, § 287.495 governs an appeal to this Court from the Commission’s award. In part, this statute mandates that “the commission shall, under its certificate, return to the court all documents and papers on file in the matter, together with a transcript of the evidence, the findings and award, which shall thereupon become the record of the cause.” (Emphasis added.)
The first two statutes clearly indicate that the Commission “shall review the evidence” which was “introduced” at the ALJ’s hearing. The latter statute is equally clear that the “transcript of the evidence” becomes part of the “record of the cause” which this Court reviews.