941 S.W.2d 4 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Because the ALJ and the Commission reached opposite results, we reject Claimant’s argument that the Commission did not rely on the deposition testimony in reaching its decision. Without consideration of the deposition testimony, the evidence before the ALJ was almost evenly divided between compulsion and noncompulsion to attend the Christmas party. The deposition testimony appears to have tilted the scales in Claimant’s favor because apparently it strongly supports the Commission’s decision.
Turning to the relevant statutes on this issue, we first observe that § 287.460
Section 287.480 provides that “[i]f an application for review is made to the commission ..., the full commission ... shall review the evidence, or, if considered advisable, as soon as practicable hear the parties at issue ... and shall make an award....” (Emphasis added.)
Finally, § 287.495 governs an appeal to this Court from the Commission’s award.