Hartley v. Henretta
[…] Courts of equity, as we have seen, had general jurisdiction to abate nuisances without the aid of that statute, when a proper case was presented; but until this statute was enacted it was not any and every citizen that could maintain a bill for the purpose, but in order to do so they were required to show some pecirliar damage or special injury; so that the whole statute must be taken together to ascertain when any citizen may file such bill; and again we find the answer in the statute — “TJpon conviction.”—

And here it is pertinent to inquire how such conviction is to be obtained. Section 14 of our bill of rights reads as follows: “Trials of crimes and of misdemeanors, unless herein otherwise provided, shall be by a jury of twelve men, public, without unreasonable delay, and in the county where the alleged offence was committed, unless upon petition of the accused, and for good cause shown, it is removed to some other county” etc., and section 1 of chapter 158 of the Code provides that “prosecutions for offences against the state, unless otherwise provided, shall be by presentment or indictment.”