243 Conn. 709 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Although § 20-330 (3) has been amended since 1989,
The board also alleged that Gelinas, a licensed plumber, had failed to display properly his contractor’s license number on his business cards. General Statutes § 20-334; see footnote 5 of this opinion.
See General Statutes § 4-166.
General Statutes § 20-340 provides: “Exemptions from licensing requirements. The provisions of this chapter shall not apply to (1) persons employed by any federal, state or municipal agency; (2) employees of any public service company regulated by the state Department of Public Utility Control or of any corporate affiliate of any such company when the work performed by such affiliate is on behalf of a public service company, in either case only if the work performed is in connection with the rendition of public utility service, including the installation or maintenance of wire for community antenna television service, or is in connection with the installation or maintenance of wire or telephone sets for single-line telephone service located inside the premises of a consumer; (3) employees of any municipal corporation specially chartered by the state of Connecticut; (4) employees of any contractor while said contractor is performing electrical-line or emergency work for any public service company; (5) persons engaged in the installation, maintenance, repair and service of electrical or other appliances of a size customarily used for domestic use where such installation commences at an outlet receptacle or connection previously installed by persons licensed to do the same and maintenance, repair and service is confined to the appliance itself and its internal operation; (6) employees of industrial
The plaintiffs did not pursue their claim that the statutory licensure requirements were inapplicable to them on the ground that Rowe and Kalicharen had not performed plumbing work within the meaning of § 20-330 (3).