243 Conn. 709 | Conn. | 1998
[…] Before any license is suspended or revoked, such holder shall be given notice and opportunity for hearing as provided in regulations established by the Commissioner of Consumer Protection. Any person whose license has been suspended or revoked may, after ninety days, apply to the board to have the same reinstated. Although § 20-334 has been amended since 1989, the time of the initial alleged violation; Public Acts 1991, No. 91-407, §§ 25, 42; there are no relevant substantive changes for the purposes of this opinion.
General Statutes § 20-337 provides: “Ownership of businesses. Nothing in this chapter shall require that the ownership or control of a business engaged in providing the work or services licensed under the provisions of this chapter be vested in a licensed person, but all the work and services covered by the definitions set forth in section 20-330 shall be performed by persons licensed for such work or occupation under this chapter.”