13 Conn. App. 239 | Conn. App. Ct. | 1988
[…] The issue of whether a committee of sale ought to be compensated for expenses in a situation where a foreclosure sale fails, through no fault of the committee, and ends in strict foreclosure, appears to be one of first impression in this state.
The question this court must address, then, is whether the statutory authorization for an award of expenses and fees to a committee of sale contemplates such an award where the sale is not ratified by the court. The precise language found in General Statutes § 49-25, provides, in pertinent part, that: “When the court . . . is of the opinion that a foreclosure by sale should be decreed, it shall, in its decree, appoint a [committee of sale] to make, the sale and fix a day therefor . . . and how the sale shall be made and advertised; but, in all cases in which such sale is ordered, the court shall appoint three disinterested persons who shall, under oath, appraise the property to be sold and make return of their appraisal to the clerk of the court . . . and the expense of the sale and appraisal shall be paid by the plaintiff and be taxed with the costs of the case.” (Emphasis added.) Under Connecticut law, a judicial sale becomes complete and creates a legal right to obligations among parties when it is confirmed and ratified by the court.
The legislative act involved here does not define the phrase “of such sale.”