Hartford Elec. v. Allen-Bradley Co., No. Cv 96-0562061 (Dec. 18, 2000)
[…] At the outset the court must determine whether or not the plaintiff is entitled to a jury trial under CUTPA and CFA and if so, as to what issues. Clearly if plaintiff is not entitled to a jury trial on those causes of action, there is no need for plaintiff's written consent to a judge trial referee nor for its waiver of the right to trial to jury. § 52-434.

CFA at § 42-133f(a) provides:

"No franchisor shall, directly, or through any officer, agent or employee, terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise, except for good cause which shall include, but not be limited to the franchisee's refusal or failure to comply substantially with any material and reasonable obligation of the franchise agreement . . . "

Section 42-133(g) provides that franchisee may bring an action for injunctive relief, damages, and, if successful, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney's fees. CT Page 16148