Hartford Accident & Indemnity Co. v. Peat, Marwick, Mitchell & Co.
[…] The defendant urges that Judiciary Law § 489 prohibits the assignment as the basis for Hartford’s lawsuit. The purpose of section 489 is to prevent champertous agreements and the *992unauthorized practice of law by corporations. (Knobel v Estate of Eugene A. Hoffman Inc., 105 Misc 2d 333 [Sup Ct, NY County 1980].) The statute specifically exempts "moneyed corporations” authorized to do business in the State of New York. A moneyed corporation according to New York General Construction Law § 66 (9) is "a corporation to which the banking law or the insurance law is made applicable by the provisions of such law.” Hartford is an insurance company and, therefore, exempt from the application of Judiciary Law §489.