Hart v. Tourte
[…] After hearing argument on all of the above motions, but without receiving evidence, the Chancery Court denied Tourte’s two motions to dismiss, as well as his Rule 60.02 motion; it then granted judgment to Hart on his motion for summary judgment.

6

II

We turn first to Tourte’s issue regarding the statute of limitations. He contends that because Hart’s action was filed in the Chancery Court on April 24, 1997, more than ten years after entry of the original California judgment on December 31, 1986, it is barred by operation of T.C.A. § 28-3-110. That section provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

The following actions shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the cause of action accrued:
* * * (2) Actions on judgments and decress [sic] of courts of record of this or any other state or government;.... We find Tourte’s contention to be without merit. It is