Hart v. Tourte
[…] Underwood v. Zurich Ins. Co. , 854 S.W.2d 94, 97 (Tenn. 1993); Toney v. Mueller Co. , 810 S.W.2d 145, 147 (Tenn. 1991).

Foreign judgments ordinarily are entitled to full faith and credit in the courts of this state. Biogen Distributors, Inc. v. Tanner , 842 S.W.2d 253, 256 (Tenn.App. 1992). We have previously stated that “[t]here are a limited number of circumstances where a foreign judgment may be denied full faith and credit.” Benham v. Fisher , 650 S.W.2d 759, 760 (Tenn.App. 1983). T.C.A. § 26-6-104(c) provides that foreign judgments are “subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like

13 manner.” Id; see also Biogen Distributors , 842 S.W.2d at 256. Thus, “the grounds and procedures for vacating or reopening foreign judgments are those contained in Tenn.R.Civ.P. 60.02.” Id. A party seeking to attack the validity of a foreign judgment bears a “stern and heavy” burden.