Hart v. Tourte
[…] (c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

[5] Tennessee has long recognized the concept of reviving a judgment. See T.C.A. §§ 25-4-101, et seq . and 28-3-110(2). See also First Tennessee Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. White , C/A No. 03A01-9711-CV-00514, 1998 Tenn.App. L EXIS 579 (Tenn.App., E.S., filed August 20, 1998).

[6] See C AL . C IV . P ROC . C ODE § 683.120 (West 1999).

[7] The applicable provision of California’s Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: (b) Except as otherwise provided in this article, the filing of the application renews the judgment in the amount determined under Section 683.150 and extends the period of enforceability of the judgment as renewed for a period of 10 years from the date the application is filed. C AL . C IV . P ROC . C ODE § 683.120(b) (W EST 1999).

[8] We stress that our finding of no service is limited to our analysis of the summary judgment issue.