Hart v. Tourte
[…] [5] Apparently, without further court proceedings, the

[2] That Rule provides that a party may file a motion to dismiss for “lack of jurisdiction over the subject matter.” Rule 12.02(1), Tenn.R.Civ.P.

[3] A certified copy of the California judgment was apparently attached to the petition; but it was not “authenticated in accordance with the acts of congress or the statutes of [Tennessee].” See T.C.A. § 26-6-104(a).

[4] T.C.A. § 26-6-104 provides as follows: (a) A copy of any foreign judgment authenticated in accordance with the acts of congress or the statutes of this state may be filed in the office of the clerk of any circuit or chancery court of this state. (b) The clerk shall treat the foreign judgment in the same manner as a judgment of a court of record of this state. (c) A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same procedures, defenses and proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of a court of record of this state and may be enforced or satisfied in like manner.

[5] Tennessee has long recognized the concept of reviving a judgment. See T.C.A. §§ 25-4-101, et seq . and 28-3-110(2). See also First Tennessee Bank Nat’l Ass’n v. White , C/A No. 03A01-9711-CV-00514, 1998 Tenn.App. L EXIS 579 (Tenn.App., E.S., filed August 20, 1998).